2021 Ballet Midwest Nutcracker Cast List
Parts marked with an asterisk (*) are double cast; understudies are listed in parenthesis. Each dancer will perform in two performances. This list is alphabetical. Cast assignments will be given with the November rehearsal schedule.
 

*Party Clara 

      

Bebe Reilly (Fri/Sat), Halle Pavlik (Sat/Sun)

*Fritz

 

Joshua Horn (Fri/Sat), John Pryor (Sat/Sun)

Drosselmeyer

 

Shannon Reilly

*Maids

 

Kennedy Beals & Halle Pavlik (Fri/Sat), Miranda Fiero & Sydney Frantz (Sat/Sun)

Butler

 

Finn Reilly

*Friends

 

Sophie Cather, Keira Copeland, Cecelia Emmert & Emily Patton (Fri/Sat); Marcella Butcher,  Ellie Ericson, Sophia Lopez, & Eleanor Martin (Sat/Sun)

*Columbine

 

Elizabeth Hildebrandt (Fri/Sat),  Julianne Marichal (Sat/Sun)

Harlequin

 

Aidan Miller

*Soldier Dolls

 

Miranda Fiero & Matthew Hubka (Fri/Sat), Alaina Barry & Matthew Hubka (Sat/Sun)

*Pas de Trois

 

Bebe Reilly with Avery Cairns, or Sydney Frantz (Fri/Sat); Halle Pavlik with Kennedy Beals & Alexandria Brant (Sat/Sun)

Parents

 

Linda Cunningham and Tim Cunningham

Grandparents

 

Laura Vance and Hal Lockard

*Female Party Guests

 

Carlene Beals,  Jessica Johnson, Alex Reilly, & Renae Skrzypek (Fri/Sat); Bailey Butler, Becky Ericson, Penny Geist, Sarah Robare (Sat/Sun)

*Male Party Guests

 

Dustin Beals (all performances), Steve Bergstrom (all performances), Andy Moulden (all performances), Keelyn Ericson (Sat/Sun) or Eric Johnson (Fri/Sat)

*Girl Children

 

 Abbie Fiero, Sophia Heble, Katherine Hildebrandt, Sophia Johnson, Gretchen Johnston (Fri/Sat); Lily Bivens, Annaleiah Black, Lillian Ijams, Sophia Maxwell, Kate Sloyer (Sat/Sun)

Boy Children

 

Bentley Cebulski, Keian Copeland, Ashton Miller, John Fredrick Myers, and Cole Vesely

*Dream Clara

 

Sydney Frantz (Fri/Sat); Karyna Cheung (Sat/Sun)

*Nutcracker

 

Drew Huskey (Fri/Sat); Malcolm Davis (Sat/Sun)

*Mouse Queen

 

Ellie Ericson (Fri/Sat); Emily Patton (Sat/Sun)

*Mouse King

 

Finn Reilly (Fri/Sat); Jaxon Cowdin (Sat/Sun)

Mouse King Attendant

 

Austin Miller

*Mouse Queen Attendants

 

Mya Bucholtz, Phoebe Gilliland, Ann Margaret Helmbold, Bethany Kellogg (Fri/Sat); Reese Bruna, Miranda Butler, Kate Stimpfle, Melissa Stoker (Sat/Sun)

*Mini Mice

 

Ellie Hanna, Charlotte Helt, Hope Moss, Arianna Prochnow (Fri/Sat); Parker Bivens, Harper Devlin, Edith Hellmer, Jewel Metcalf (Sat/Sun)

Mini Rat

 

Elias Moulden

*Mice

 

Ella Heble, Lucy Kutina, Kenzie Simmons (Fri/Sat); Keziah Christiansen, Maddison Ridley, Aurora Ritchey (Sat/Sun)

Rat

 

Gavin Bazil

*Dolls

 

Abby Ferrell, Gabe Johnston, Brynlee Littell, Isabelle Schraad (Fri/Sat); Viviane Barnes, Izabella Geist, Juliet Mallon, Isabelle Schraad (Sat/Sun)

*Soldiers

 

Olivia Hanna, Mary McCourt, Lincoln Monasmith, Jenae Prochnow, Caroline Vesely (Fri/Sat); Delaney Chada, Aubrey Dawkins, Hazel Hellmer, Nora Jane Mader, Tahlia Taggart (Sat/Sun)

*Cadets

 

Maci Alderson, Megan Alderson, Jenna Gilliland, Olive McCurry (Fri/ Sat); Madison Arnold, Lia Barry, Arianna Heble, Josie Hellmer (Sat/Sun)

*Snow Queen

 

Kennedy Beals (Fri/Sat); Mallory Ming (Sat/Sun)

*Snow King

 

Caleb Beals (Fri/Sat); Drew Huskey (Sat/Sun)

*Snowflakes

 

Kate Anderson, Marcella Butcher, Karyna Cheung, Keira Copeland, Julianne Marichal,  Marley McIntyre, Mallory Ming, Emily Patton, Halle Pavlik, Bebe Reilly (Fri/Sat); Kate Anderson, Brighton Bivens, Marcella Butcher, Sophie Cather, Keira Copeland, Maisie Cowdin, Ellie Ericson, Julianne Marichal, Emily Patton, Bebe Reilly, (Sat/Sun); 

*Drosselmeyer's Angel

 

Renae Sturgeon (Fri/Sat); Christen Ming (Sat/Sun) 

*Angels

 

Hailey Bearce,  Ali Deters, Penelope Ellis, Amelia Gros, Ava Miller, Kendall Niedfeldt, Bloom Tork (Fri/Sat); Lydia Brooks, Miriam Chada, Alexandria Charest, Harper Marcotte, Jaylah Williams (Sat/Sun)

*Seraphim

 

Briahna Bazil, Annalise Calderon, Ta’Nia Henderson, Shakira Quarles, Sophie Watkins, Amy Williams (Fri/Sat);  Brianna Butler, Lauren Byrnes, Catey Chew, Meira Epperson, Gracie Guibault, Abigail Harrison (Sat/Sun)

*Sugar Plum Fairy

 

Sophie Cather (Fri/Sat); Avery Cairns (Sat/Sun) 

Her Cavalier

 

Aidan Miller

Sugar Plum Fairy Attendants

 

Janae Bainbridge, Jadyn Barnett, Brenna Butler, Ansley Chitwood, Eva Ericson, Rebecca Harrison, Cora Heble, Sarah Hildebrandt, Hannah Marchant, Janna Marquis, Avry Stafford, and Maelie Timberlake 

*Spanish Leads

 

Amelia Ellsworth (Fri/Sat); Cecelia Emmert (Sat/Sun)

Spanish Corps

 

Annalise Calderon, Catey Chew, Gracie Guibault, and Sara Osborn (Addison Rueschhoff)

*Candy Cane

 

Alexandria Brant, Marcella Butcher, Mallory Ming (Fri/Sat); Kennedy Beals, Sophie Cather, Keira Copeland (Sat/Sun)

*Polichinette Leads

 

Karyna Cheung, Miranda Fiero, Sophia Lopez (Fri/Sat); Kate Anderson, Isabelle Pryor, Renae Sturgeon

*Polichinette Corps

 

Kate Cleverdon, Lillian Ijams, Claire Rueschhoff, Evie Varney (Fri/Sat); Maci Arnold, Kaylee Deng, Gabriella Figuerres, Fynnlea Webb (Sat/Sun)

*Hungarian Leads

 

Christen Ming (Fri/Sat); Eleanor Martin (Sat/Sun)

Hungarian Corps

 

Lillyan Anderson, Meira Epperson, Ta’Nia Henderson, Marisol Lopez, Shakira Quarles, Sophie Watkins

*Arabian Leads

 

Alaina Miller with Caleb Beals and Malcolm Davis (Fri/Sat); Alexandria Brant with Caleb Beals and Drew Huskey (Sat/Sun)

Arabian Corps

 

Alaina Barry, Amelia Ellsworth, Elizabeth Hildebrandt, and Julianne Marichal (Lillyan Anderson)

*Italian

 

Brighton Bivens, Maisie Cowdin, Eleanor Martin,  Halle Pavlik (Fri/Sat); Marley McIntyre, Christen Ming, Mallory Ming, Bebe Reilly (Sat/Sun)

Chinese

 

Joshua Horn, Austin Miller, and John Pryor

*Chinese Corps

 

Jadyn Barnett, Cora Heble, Sarah Hildebrandt, Hannah Marchant, Janna Marquis, Maelie Timberlake (Fri/Sat); Janae Bainbridge, Brenna Butler, Ansley Chitwood, Eva Ericson, Rebecca Harrison, Avry Stafford (Sat/Sun)

*Russian

 

Karyna Cheung with Jaxon Cowdin (Fri/Sat); Alaina Miller with Jaxon Cowdin (Sat/Sun)

*Dew Drop & Her Cavalier

 

Marley McIntyre (Fri/Sat); Brighton Bivens (Sat/Sun) with Matthew Hubka

*American Beauty Rose & Her Cavalier

 

Kate Anderson (Fri/Sat); Maisie Cowdin (Sat/Sun) with Hal Lockard

Lead Flowers

 

Alaina Barry, Amelia Ellsworth, Cecelia Emmert, and Elizabeth Hildebrandt

Flowers

 

Lillyan Anderson, Briahna Bazil, Brianna Butler, Lauren Byrnes, Abigail Harrison, Marisol Lopez, Sophia Lopez, Sara Osborn, Isabelle Pryor, Addison Rueschhoff, Renae Sturgeon, and Amy Williams

© 2021 Ballet Midwest, Inc. All Rights Reserved.